Awards
 

 

Basic Science Oral Presentations

  • First Prize:
    A new procedure for the quantitative assessment of P-glycoprotein(Pgp) efflux pump associated with human T lymphocytes
    Rosa Velez*, Pablo Lopez, and Yasuhiro Yamamura, Microbiology Department.


  • Second Prize:
    Glutamate Transporter Expresión in the Hippocampus During Learning.
    Ada Fraticelli*, Felix M. Matos, and Kenira Thompson, Physiology and Pharmacology Department 


  • Third Prize:
    The tailspike protein of the Salmonella phage e34. 
    Milka Zayas*, and Roberto Villafane, Biochemistry Department


    Top
Behavioral Science Poster Presentations
  • First Prize:
    Psychopharmacology: use of long-acting risperidone.
    Yamilka M. Rolon Garcia*, and Victor Sierra, Psychiatry Department PSM and San Juan Veteran’s Administration Center

  • Second Prize:
    Estudios de Validez de Criterio de la Escala de Inteligencia Wechsler para Adultos-Version III, Puerto Rico (EIWA-III,P.R) considerando las puntuaciones obtenidas en la Escala de Inteligencia para Ninos- Revisada, de Puerto Rico (EIWN-R,P.R.), la Prueba de Evaluación de Admisión Universitaria “College Board” y el Indice Academico.
    Mary S. Rodríguez-Rabassa*, Leida Matias-Carrelo, and Ernesto Rosario-Hernandez, Clinical Psychology Program

  • Third Prize:
    Conduct Disorder Prevalence at CSCO Mayagüez
    Pedro Castaing ,Virgen Quiñónez-Fernandini*, , Psychiatry Department


    Top
Public Health Oral Presentations
  • First Prize:
    Drug and Sexual Risk Behaviors among Impoverished Women in Puerto Rico: An Exploratory Análisis of Women Living in Public Housing.
    Lisa R. Norman, AC Sala, E. Candelaria, Silka Abreu and Rosa Perez, Public Health Program

  • Second Prize:
    Incidence of aType 1 Diabetes Mellitus in Children 2005-2006: South and Northwest – Puerto Rico.
    Tania Diaz*, Ayleen Roman, Carlos Baldit, Lydia Irizarry, Pediatrics Department, St. Lukes Episcopal Hospital

  • Third Prize:
    Incidence of Preterm Labor and Delivery in the Southern Region of Puerto Rico.
    Nancy Cuevas* and Rafael Ivan Iriarte, Public Health Program

    Top
Basic Science Poster Presentations
  • First Price:
    Exercise training attenuates oxidative vascular endothelial injury in chronic alcohol-treated hypertensive rats.
    Kazim Husain*, Manuel Vazquez, Jose Mejia, Jainarine Lalla, Physiology and Pharmacology Department

  • Second Prize:
    The Effect of Cyclopentadienyl Functionalization and Replacement of the Ancillary Ligand on the Cytotoxic Activity of Titanocene Dichloride on Ht29 Cells.
    Ramon L. Hernández-Castillo*, Enrique Meléndez, and Jaime L.Matta, Physiology and Pharmacology Deparment.

  • Third Prize:
    The Effect of the Bacterial Peptide formyl-Methionyl-Leucyl-Phenylalanine (fMLP) on Intestinal Function in the Chronic Relapsed Phase of Colitis.
    Myrella L. Cruz*, Edelmarie Rivera, Caroline B. Appleyard, Physiology and Pharmacology Department


    Top

 

Clinical Medical Science Poster Presentations
  • First Prize:
    Prevalence and susceptibility of Group B Streptococcus (GBS) strains in pregnant patients admitted for delivery at HESL Labor and Delivery Unit.
    Jeannette Colon Marin, Verónica Figueroa*, Alexandra Ortiz Oramas, and Joaquin Laboy, Obstetrics and Gynecology Department, St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital

  • Second Prize:
    Symptomatic profile of AMI patients in southern PR population.
    Daniel Stites, MSIII*, Carlos Garcia Gubern, Emergency Medicine Department, St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital

  • Third Prize:
    Immature to Total Neutrophil Count Ratio (I/T ratio) as a predictor of infection in the neonate.
    Michelle Figueroa Garcia*, Luis A. Muñoz and Ivonne Galarza, Pediatrics Department, St. Lukes Hospital

    Top
Clinical Medical Science Oral Presentations
  • First Prize:
    Aminophylline as a Risk Factor for the Development of Acute Coronary Síndrome.
    Juan Santiago*, Alberto Palacio, Victor Acevedo and Rafael Ivan Iriarte, Family Medicine Department Dr. Pila Hospital

  • Second Prize:
    Contaminated Blood Cultures.
    Sonia Figueroa*, Ayleen Roman, Elizabeth Cruz and Vylma Velázquez, Pediatrics Department St. Luke’s Episcopal Hospital

  • Third Prize:
    Overall Assessment of Improvement in Bronchial Asthma Patients with Extraesophageal Reflux Disease after Effective Acid Suppression.
    Alvaro Reymunde, N. Santiago, Domingo Chardon and E. Quesada, Internal Medicine Department Damas Hospital

    Top